This herb originates in Europe, North Africa and parts of Asia. Many use it for its health benefits and to try different Marshmallow Root recipes.
Its taste is not very strong and its leaves are usually odourless.
Its formal name is Althea Officinalis and it was often associated with magic powers in popular folklore. It was thought to improve one’s beauty and attraction. For this reason, it was often used in love spells by ancient people.
There are many different uses for this amazing ingredient.
Marshmallow Root for Preparing Tea - This ingredient can be used to prepare a soothing tea with an earthy and grassy flavour and instantly feel like you are enjoying a pleasant day in the countryside.
This ingredient is often used for preparing soothing, protective, and moisturising body creams and lotions, alongside other ingredients such as Rose Petals, Jasmine Flower, Vanilla Musk.